Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and your Data Protection...

Privacy Policy and Data Protection

We're glad you are taking the time to read through our policies. Detailed on this page is information about how we protect your privacy, the do's and don'ts of using our website and how we handle your user data.

1. Who we are?

Marks Mobility Services and Repairs Ltd
Registered office: 52 Satchfield Crescent, Bristol BS10 7BG
Telephone: 0117 9155 253
Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Web site: wwww.marksmobility.co.uk

Marks Mobility is incorporated in England and Wales under company number 4691044. Our VAT number is 713549829. We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, F.R.N 738642. Compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). Members of the British Health Care Trade Association (BHTA) TSI & FSA Standards. Motability approved partner.

2. What we do with your information?

When you purchase something from Marks Mobility, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, telephone number and email address.

3. Consent

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or mailing us at: Marks Mobility 52 Satchfield Crescent Henbury Bristol BS10 7BG, United Kingdom.

4. Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms & Conditions

5. Payment

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers

6. Third-party links

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services you need.

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

7. Cookies

Our website uses cookies (the download of files to your device to record your visits to the site) to measure site information. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to prevent cookies.
Find out more about www.allaboutcookies.org

8. Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

9. Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

10. Direct Marketing

We do not pass or sale your information on for marketing purposes.

(If you would like to stop all unsolicited postal communications, we suggest that you register with the Mailing Preference Service (MPS). MPS is a free service set up in 1983 and funded by the direct mail industry to enable consumers to have their names and home addresses in the UK removed from lists used by the industry. It is actively supported by the Royal Mail and all directly involved trade associations and fully supported by The Information Commissioners Office (ICO). For more information or if you wish to register with the MPS please visit their website www.mpsonline.org.uk.).

11. Data processors

For reporting and analytical purposes, we work with Hospan web design, a UK based company. No personal financial information is shared, and all links are encrypted and secure. Your data is covered by our privacy policy and terms and conditions: data storage, length of storage and data destruction terms will also apply.

12. Your rights

The GDPR provides the following rights regarding your personal data:

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Right to be informed of what data we hold about you and who the third party links are if needed to complete the service.
Right of access to request a copy of data we hold about you.
Right to rectification amend personal information we hold about you
Right to erasure request for personal information we hold about you to be deleted from our records.
Right to restrict processing to ‘block’ or supress further use of your personal data in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but may not use it further.
Right to object to processing your personal data for our legitimate business interests or for direct marketing purposes.,
Right to withdraw consent to processing If you have given your consent to us to process your personal data for a particular purpose (for example, direct marketing), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that any processing of your personal data up to that point is unlawful).

13. How to contact us

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please feel free to contact us by using the details below.
Contact: Privacy Compliance Officer
Writing to: Marks Mobility Services & Repairs Ltd, 52 Satchfield Crescent, Bristol BS10 7BG
Calling: 01179155253
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law.

You are here: Home About Privacy Policy and Data Protection